Tuesday, April 20, 2010

9 & 29, Respectively!

When my sweet sister, Gail...who is expecting a sweet blessing in November...was here visiting, we took some sister preggo shots together. We took them at a restaurant, which is quite appropriate for our bigger than normal mommy appetites! Haha! Here we are together at 9 at 29 weeks, respectively.

Pretty Mamas! (Gail is the picture of pretty pregnancy...me on the other hand,
pretty {huge} pregnancy...but it's all good!)

Our baby bumps! What cute little cousins! ;)

{LoVe} you, precious Gail and Baby G!


Friday, April 16, 2010

2 Yr. Birthday Celebration!

Last Saturday we had a party to celebrate Johnathan's 2nd birthday. I wanted to keep it simple, and what better way to do that than to have an outdoor picnic party?!! We had over our dear Whitehurst family and also one of Johnathan's little buddies, Brandon. The party was a hit, and I had so much joy watching my precious boy having a good time. Here's a glimpse of Johnathan's fun party.

Our {growing} Family!

Dada and Johnathan putting up the b-day balloons.

Serious little face...he wasn't quite sure what all the fuss was about!

Sweet boy!

I was very proud of the sports cake that I made! Dairy-free for Monkey!

The fixin's...Johnathan LOVES hotdogs...or, as he calls them, "dog-dogs!"

Some of the party guests!

Playing in his outdoor clubhouse...he LOVES that thing!

"No GIRLS allowed!"

He stopped playing briefly to munch on some hotdogs and chips!

Auntie Gail with Johnathan!

Boys and cars...don't they just go together?!!

Taking a whack at the piƱata...this was so much fun to watch!

Everyone got a try...but in the end, it was Kenny who broke it open! ;)

Johnathan wasted no time getting into a starburst!

Yummy, sticky little mess!

The cake!

This time he blew out the candles with his mouth...on his actual b-day, he blew out the cupcake candles with his nose! Haha!

Hooray for presents!

A "hermie"...aka movie!

Thanks to everyone who helped to make Johnathan's party a huge success! It was the most perfect party that I could have ever wanted for his 2nd b-day!

Much love!

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

We Have a DATE!!!

I went to see my Ob/Gyn on Monday, and he set up June 11th as the day that we get to meet our sweet little boy!!! I wasn't expecting it to be so soon...my dd is June 27th...but my doctor doesn't want me to run into the high blood pressure issues that I had with Johnathan toward the end of my 3rd trimester, so June 11th it is! We are so excited that getting to see "baby brother" is just a little over 2 months away...and I am starting on my "Nesting List" of all the things I want to get done before he arrives!!! So far it's only about 30 items long, so it's very doable...haha, yeah right! I do hope to have most of them checked off though in the weeks to come! This maternal nesting instinct is crazy stuff!

Tomorrow my sweet sister, Gail, is coming! I am so excited! I am knee deep in laundry and toys, and hopefully all will be spotless when she comes...okay, that was just an exaggeration, but I do enjoy getting my home in order for company!

Have a Happy Wednesday, y'all!


Sunday, April 4, 2010

Happy Resurrection Day!!!

Aaron had to work all day today...so it was just me and Johnathan...and Belly Baby...who headed over to my Aunt Jen's for Easter lunch. We had a wonderful time with the family, and enjoyed spending part of our Resurrection Day with them.

Mama with Belly Baby...28 Weeks today!!!

Mama & Monkey...I tried to get him to smile...

...but had to settle for just seeing this cute face instead!
Out in the yard, cracking open all of the eggs...luckily they were empty/for decoration only!!!

He loved all the pretty eggs!

We got to practice all of the names of the colors as he picked up egg after egg!



There were so many to play with!!! Lots of fun!

I love you, Monkey, Happy Easter!

We hope each of you has remembered what today truly symbolizes...that Jesus, who came down to earth to save us, died, was buried and then ROSE UP FROM THE GRAVE!!! Death had no power over Him, and because of that we all have the chance to live for eternity with HIM!!! Thank you, Jesus!

Blessings on this Easter Sunday!

Friday, April 2, 2010

A {Very} Fun 2nd Birthday!!!

Get ready for picture overload!!! I tried to capture most of what happened on Johnathan's second birthday...and believe it or not I weeded out over 2/3 of my photos and only put my very favorites on here! I didn't take any pictures of breakfast...but FYI, Johnathan had his favorite breakfast...waffles...or "wafwafs"...and then he was all powered up to head out to school! Here is my sweet boy on his 2nd Birthday!!!...

....At school with two of his friends (the rest were out sick!), and about to go on their Easter egg hunt!

Playing with a few toys before heading outside.

I volunteered to help hide the eggs so I could spend some time with my sweet boy at school on his b-day! It was lots of fun!

Yay, Monkey, you found one!!!

What a sweet friend you have!

Sharing eggs!

Once Johnathan found the slinky in the egg he didn't care about hunting for any more!

Look at those cute legs!!!

Boy, was that slinky the coolest thing to him! ;)

Back in his classroom and still lovin' the slinky...which is good...because while he played there with his friends, I ran back home to start on this with Aaron...

Aaron showed up just in time to put on a few of the last pieces...I was so proud of myself for making the whole thing almost by myself! Haha!

We both got to pick Johnathan up from school and then brought him home to see his "big birthday surprise!"

Driving to see Dada!

Aaron showed him how to climb up the "rock wall"...

...and how to crawl into the clubhouse...

...and after that Monkey could do it all by himself!

I think he likes his surprise! Whoopee!!!

Hey, sweet birthday boy!!! I love you!!!


After playing on his slide we came inside so Johnathan could open up some packages that came in the mail...this one was to "Nohnny" from his sweet cousins, Miles & Levi! Thanks you guys!

Look! Something from Nana & Papi!!! Thank you!!!

Johnathan's birthday banner...made especially for him with "wights" since he loved them so much at Christmas!

After a nice birthday nap, it was time to play outside again with two of his favorite people...cousins Arden & Kenny!

Present time!!! (And strawberry time!)

Playing the harmonica!

Getting ready to throw his present, which it turns out were these...

...the perfect thing to throw!!! Good job, buddy!

Opening his new fire truck...or "ruck" as he calls it!

Waiting for Dada to help get the truck out.

More trucks!!!

I'm 2!!!

Cheesy little smile!

He was a bit unsure why there were candles on his cupcakes...

...until we told him to "blow"...and then he only blew with his nose like he does when we tell him to blow his nose...it was totally funny and absolutely priceless!!!

More nose blowing, I mean candle blowing...we got him the "trick" candles so he could try several times! ;)

Mmm, cake! Yummy!

Precious boy!

Life doesn't get much better than this!

Almost done with his birthday cake...

...and time to pose with Mama & Dada...we love you SSSOOOOOOOOOOOOO much, sweet Johnathan! Happy 2nd Birthday!!!

Have a blessed Easter weekend, y'all.